Here is the Class AA all-state football team, selected by the West Virginia Sports Writer’s Association. Pictured is Shawn Pennington, first-team defensive back from Liberty. He had six interceptions this season.

Class AA all state football team

First team offense

QB – Gage Michael, Fairmont Senior (Captain)

RB – Ethan Payne, Poca

RB – Atticus Goodson, Independence

RB – Jeremiah King, Robert C. Byrd

WR – Tariq Miller, North Marion

WR – Brandon Wiley, Bluefield

OL – Derick Flack, Bluefield

OL – Aidan Green, Fairmont Senior

OL – Stevie Carpenter, Sissonville

OL – John Bittinger, Frankfort

OL – Gabe Keech, Poca

UT – Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen

UT – Dylan Griffith, Sissonville

UT – Drae Allen, Keyser

K – Jaxson Haynes, Sissonville

First team defense

DL – Riley Perkins, Clay County (Captain)

DL – Garrett Conaway, North Marion

DL – Kyler O’Conner, Oak Glen

DL – Ryan Duff, Point Pleasant

LB – Dillon Taylor, Poca

LB – John Covert, Winfield

LB – Jansen Moreland, Frankfort

LB – Shawn Mitchell, Bluefield

DB – Shawn Pennington, Liberty Raleigh

DB – Andrew Rollyson, Herbert Hoover

DB – Toby Payne, Poca

UT – Jett Cogar, Braxton County

UT – Devin Hatfield, Herbert Hoover

UT – Gage Patterson, Oak Glen

P – Peyton Isner, Elkins

Second team offense

QB – Carson Deeb, Bluefield (Captain)

QB – Nick Chaney, Oak Glen

RB – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East

RB – Peyton Thompson, Berkeley Springs

WR – Bryson Lucas, Robert C. Byrd

WR – Alex Brophy, Fairmont Senior

OL – Josh Reilley, Wyoming East

OL – Will Runyon, Fairmont Senior

OL – Payton Hawkins, Lincoln

OL – Brock Truman, Herbert Hoover

OL – Justin Roberts, Roane County

UT – Gavin Root, Keyser

UT – Isaac Atkins, Liberty Raleigh

UT – Hunter Bush, Point Pleasant

K – Levi Paxton, Herbert Hoover

Second team defense

DL – Gabe Ryan, Keyser

DL – Paxton Shuman, Oak Glen

DL – Brock Robinette, Frankfort

DL – Eric Smith, Fairmont Senior

LB – T.J. Guire, Elkins

LB – Claude Bauer, Roane County

LB – Nick Scott, Fairmont Senior

LB – Will Kuhn, Lewis County

DB – Jay Cook, Poca

DB – Braden Howell, Liberty Raleigh (Captain)

DB – Dante Ramirez, Elkins

UT – Trevor Lowe, Nitro

UT – Braeden Murray, Sissonville

UT – Zion Powell, Keyser

P/UT – Evan Dennison, Fairmont Senior

Honorable Mention

Caleb Alllawat, Nitro; Hunter Ambrose, Berkeley Springs; Caleb Atha, Clay County; Josh Atwood, Chapmanville; Ian Baker, Grafton; Gavin Barkley, Berkeley Springs; Bobby Bart, Lincoln; Hunter Bartley, Herbert Hoover; Sayveon Beafore, Liberty Harrison; Joel Beattie, Point Pleasant; Nathan Beller, Wayne; Dylan Blake, PikeViewJeff Bowles, Liberty Raleigh; Ethan Bowens, Wayne; Sammy Bradfield, Keyser; Ryker Brown, Bluefield; Jordan Brueck, Weir; Jacob Burns, Herbert Hoover; Colton Casto, Clay County; Jayden Cheriza, Fairmont Senior; Baine Cogar, Braxton County; Jaxon Cogar, Westside; Tyler Cox, Braxton County; Carson Crouch, Winfield; Tyler Curry, North Marion; Kaden Delaney, Grafton; Anthony DiMatteis, Weir; Logan Dodrill, Liberty Raleigh; Travis Donahew, Point Pleasant; Caden Dotson, Logan; Chase Duckworth, North Marion; A.J. Dunbar, Poca; Adam Earls, East Fairmont; Seth Earnest, Keyser; Chayse Evans, Keyser; Jackson Foster, Sissonville;  Daylin Goad, Mingo Central; Cyrus Goodson, Independence; Nick Grayam, Herbert Hoover; Brady Grimmett, Independence; Brody Hall, North Marion; Jordan Harvey, Independence; Jordan Hayes, Logan; Austin Hawkins, Roane County; Cameron Hensley, Logan; Jaxon Hershberger, Shady Spring; Cole Hiett, Frankfort; Antwan Hilliard, Lincoln; Marshall Hobbs, Lewis County; Chandler Johnson, Wyoming East; Andrew Irvine, Grafton; Logan Isom, Independence; Garrett Kesterson, Nicholas County; Logan Kinser, Frankfort; Grant Krajeski, Clay County; Charles Leggett, Robert C. Byrd; Xavier Lopez, Robert C. Byrd; Matt Malik, Oak Glen; Klay Matthews, Scott; Devin Mayers, Liberty Harrison; Braxton McKinney, Independence; Jacob Morton, Clay County; Levi Moore, Lincoln; Aidan Morris, Robert C. Byrd; Dylan Ours, Fairmont Senior; Bryson Pinardo, Shady Spring; Drew Pritt, Braxton County; Corey Prunty, Lincoln; Daniel Reed, Westside; Gage Reitter, Weir; Ty’mir Ross, Berkeley Springs; Will Sarsfield, East Fairmont; Isa Scales, Mingo Central; Aiden Slack, Logan; Zach Snyder, Lincoln; Jeremy Taylor, Oak Glen; Evan Thompson, Berkeley Springs; Corey Townsend, Logan; Joseph Udoh, Nitro; Rodney Vandevender, Elkins; Trace Wagner, Robert C. Byrd; Zane Wamsley, Point Pleasant; Andy Westfall, Frankfort; Colton Williams, Liberty Raleigh