By Dave Morrison

Here is a list of the top games from all around the region, all the 100-yard rush games, the 200-yard pass games and the 100-yard reccceiving games.

Wyoming East’s Caleb Bower takes his first carry for a touchdown against Nicholas County, Sept. 11 in New Richmond. Bower had one of the area’s best games with 277 yards against River View Oct. 2. Unfortunately it was the last time Wyoming East was able to play.

TOP RUSHING GAMES

311 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. Shady Spring, 9-18.

277 – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East vs. River View, 10-2

267 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. PikeView, 9-4

264 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. Nicholas County, 10-23

251 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Logan, 10-23

239 – Atticus Goodson, Independence, vs. Lincoln County, 10-30

207 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Van, 11-6

200 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Sissonville, 10-23

188 – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East vs. Nicholas County. 9-11

187 – Isaac Atkins, Liberty vs. Braxton County, 9-11

184 – Noah Brown, Greenbrier West vs. Pocahontas County, 10-9

176 – Noah Brown, Greenbrier West vs. Westside 9-11

173 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Greenbrier West 10-16; 

167 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. River View, 9-11

167 – Noah Brown, Greenhrier West vs. Scott, 10-2

164 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, 9-25

164 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Oak Hill, 10-9

164 – Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail, vs. Meadow Bridge, 10-2

163 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. Parkersburg South;

163 – Te-amu Shelton, Oak Hill vs. Greenbrier East 10-9

162 – Hezekyiah Creasy, Woodrow Wilson vs. Greenbrier East (2), 10-16

160 – Hezekyiah Creasy, Woodrow Wilson vs. Greenbrier East, 9-4

157 – Monquelle Davis, Greenbrier East vs. Woodrow Wilson (2), Oct. 16

155 – Omar Lewis, Oak Hill vs. Greenbrier East, 10-9

154 – Markis Crawford, Summers County vs. Shady Spring, 9-11

150 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. Bluefield, 9-4

150 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. George Washington, 11-6

148 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. Lincoln, 10-23

146 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. PikeView, 10-2

145 – Cole McClung, Greenbrier West vs. Sherman, 10-23

144 – Andre Merriam-Harshaw, Summers County vs. Meadow Bridge, 10-16

140 – Ryan Simms, Liberty vs. Clay County, 9-25

139 – Keandre Sarver, Summers County vs. Shady Spring, 9-11

138 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Pocahontas County, 9-25

136 – Quentin Wilson, Greenbrier East vs. Woodrow Wilson, 9-4

135 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. Liberty, 10-2

134 – Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail vs. Shady Spring, 10-16

133 – Quentin Wilson, GReenbrier East vs Woodrow Wilson (2) 10-16

131 – Shawn Mitchell, Bluefield vs. Princeton, 9-4

130 – Blake Goode, Westside vs. Mount View, 9-4

128 – Jordan McKinney, Nicholas County vs. Shady Spring, 9-4

128 – Monquelle Davis, Greenbrier East vs. Berkeley Springs, 10-2

128 – Hezekyiah Creasy, Woodrow Wilson vs. George Washington, 10-23

129 – Quentin Wilson, Greenbrier East vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, 9-25

125 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. Petersburg, 9-25

122 – Andre Merriam-Harshaw, Summers County vs. Williamstown, 10-9

121 – Kaleb Clark, Nicholas County vs. Meadow Bridge, 10-30

120 – Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail vs. Wayne, 10-9

120 – Jordan McKinney, Nicholas County vs. Meadow Bridge, 10-30

119 – Hunter Claypool, Meadow Bridge vs. Van, 10-20

119 – Te-amu Shelton, Oak Hill vs. Woodrow Wilson, 10-30

116 – Ryan Simms, Liberty vs. Van, 9-4

115 – Noah Brown, Greenbrier West vs. Summers County, 9-4

115 – Nate Grayton, Woodrow Wilson vs. Preston, 10-2

115 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Tygarts Valley, 10-2

114 – Jaxon Cogar, Westside vs. Wyoming East, 9-22

114 – Jaeon Flack, Bluefield vs. Point Pleasant, 10-2

114 – Levi Weikle, Greenbrier West vs. Pocahontas County, 10-9

113 – Hunter Claypool, Meadow Bridge vs. Montcalm, 10-23

110 – Logan Fox, Summers County vs. Mount View, 9-16

110 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Woodrow Wilson (2) 10-16

109 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 10-30

108 – Doye Ward, Richwood vs. Hundred, 9-18

108 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. John Marshall, 10-9

108 – Blake Goode, Westside vs. Nicholas County, 10-16

104 – Markis Crawford, Summers County vs. Ravenswood, 9-25

104 – Leonard Farrow, Oak Hill vs. University, 11-6

103 – Quentin Wilson, Greenbrier East vs. Jefferson, 9-11

103 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Berkeley Springs, 10-2

101 – Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail vs. Pocahontas County, 11-6

Bluefield QB Carson Deeb has been solid for the Beavers, with three of the top passing games in the area this season. Bluefield faces Clay Sunday at 2 p.m. in the Class AA playoffs.

TOP PASSING GAMES

407 – Grant Cochran, Princeton, vs. John Marshall, 10-9

366 – Maddex McMillen, Woodrow Wilson, vs. George Washington, 10-23

351 – Grant Cochran, Princeton, vs. Bluefield, 9-25

339 – Grant Cochran, Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 10-30

323 – Carson Deeb, Bluefield, vs. Princeton, 9-25

317 – Carson Deeb, Bluefield, vs. Point Pleasant, 10-2

306 – Jared Lilly, Shady Spring vs. Sherman, 11-2

292 – Carson Deeb, Bluefield vs. Oak Hill, 10-23

285 – Dustin Adkins, Meadow Bridge, vs. Van, 10-20

281 – Grant Cochran, Princeton, vs. Parkersburg South, 9-18

281 – Isaac Atkins, Liberty, vs. Independence, 10-2

271 – Grant Cochran, Princeton, vs. Lincoln,  10-23

265 – Maddex McMillen, Woodrow Wilson, vs. Huntington, 10-9

247 – Jackson Danielson, Wyoming East, vs. Westside 9-22

245 – Grant Cochran, Princeton vs. George Washington, 11-6

215 – Carson Deeb, Bluefield, vs. Woodrow Wilson, 9-18

205 – Maddex McMillen, Woodrow Wilson, vs. Preston, 10-2

204 – Isaiah Duncan, Independence v. Liberty, 10-2

202 – Jaxon Cogar, Westside, vs. Mount View, 9-4

TOP RECEIVING GAMES

Greenbrier East’s Colby Piner had this big reception on third-and-27 and it set up this next play gave the Spartans a late lead in the Spartans eventual loss to Oak Hill Oct. 9, 2020.
And here is the play after that 27-yard third down reception, a fourth-down touchdown run. It’s a back-to-back illustration of why Piner was one of the area’s top dual threat players.

222 – Josiah Honaker, Princeton vs. John Marshall, 10-9

202 – Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring vs. Sherman, 11-2

199 – Brandon Wiley, Bluefield vs. Princeton, 9-25

186 – Ethan Parsons, Princeton vs. Bluefield, 9-25

184 – Brandon Wiley, Bluefield vs. Oak Hill, 10-23

182 – Tyler Martin, Meadow Bridge vs. Van, 10-20

170 – Jace Colucci, Woodrow Wilson vs. George Washington, 10-23

139 – Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring vs. Nicholas County, 9-4

136 – Cyrus Goodson, Independence vs. Petersburg, 9-25

136 – Ethan Parsons, Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 10-30

134 – Braden Howell, Liberty vs. Clay County, 9-25

133 – Braxton Hall, Oak HIll vs. Mingo Central, 9-4

129 – Jacorian Green, Bluefield vs. Point Pleasant, 10-2

125 – Jace Colucci, Woodrow Wilson vs. Greenbrier East 10-16

124 – Juwuan Green, Bluefield. vs. Point Pleasant, 10-2

124 – Ethan Parsons, Princeton vs. Parkersburg South 9-18

120 – Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring vs. Midland Trail, 10-16

120 – Tyler Martin, Meadow Bridge vs. Gilmer COunty, 11-6

120 – Elijah Redfern, Woodrow Wilson vs. Preston 10-2

119 – Garrett Kesterson, Nicholas County vs. Meadow Bridge, 10-30

117 – Josiah Honaker, Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 10-30

116 – Josiah Honaker, Princeton vs. Parkersburg South, 9-18

114 – Ethan Parsons, Princeton vs. Lincoln, 10-23

109 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Jefferson, 9-11

107 – Ayden Redden, Meadow Bridge vs. Webster County 10-9

106 – Josiah Honaker, Princeton vs. George Washington, 11-6

105 – Chase York, Wyoming East vs. Westside, 9-22

103 – Daniel Reed, Westside vs. Mount View, 9-4

102 – Ethan Parsons, Princeton vs. John Marshall, 10-9