Greenbrier East’s Colby Piner takes an option pitch, makes a move in the backfield and then outraces the Oak Hill defense to the end zone in the Spartans 42-35 loss to the Red Devils in Oak Hill Oct. 9, 2020.

RUSHING STATISTICS, through Week 8

Player, school                                              Gm      Car       Yards

Atticus Goodson, Independence              6        108       1,269

Colby Piner, Greenbrier East                     8        98          985

Caleb Jantuah, Richwood                         8       138          934

Noah Brown, Greenbrier West                  8       115          905

Amir Powell, Princeton                               6       102          801

Quentin Wilson, Greenbrier East              8        74           704

Monquelle Davis, Greenbrier East            8       84           671

Caleb Bower, Wyoming East                     5        92          656

Ryan Simms, Liberty                                  6        71           568

Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail                    4        65          470

Hunter Claypool, Meadow Bridge            5        72          457

Hezekyiah Creasy, Woodrow Wilson       5        71           452

Jordan McKinney, Nicholas                      7        106         449

Markis Crawford, Summers                      5        81           447

Isaac Atkins, Liberty                                  6        66          431

Levi Weikle, Greenbrier West                    8        60          430

Blake Goode, Westside                             4        83          392

Jacob Williams, Nicholas                          6        84          378

Kaiden Pack, Greenbrier West                 8         62          359

Doye Ward, Richwood                               8         67          337

Andre Merriam-Harshaw, Summers        6        50          332

Jaeon Flack, Bluefield                               6        42           301

Logan Doddrill, Liberty                              6        44          295

Cole McClung, Greenbrier West               8        31           291

Logan Fox, Summers                                 6        28          289

Te-amu Shelton, Oak Hill                          4        45          286

Jaxon Cogar, Westside                              4        49          236

Daniel Reed, Westside                               4        26          234

Nate Guyton, Woodrow Wilson                 6        38          233

Keandre Sarver, Summers                         5        34          220

Omar Lewis, Oak Hill                                  4        26          218

Shawn Mitchell, Bluefield                          6        42           210

Ayden Isaacs, Midland Trail                      4        38          209

Jacob Martin, Bluefield                             6        20           199

Maddex McMillen, Woodrow Wilson       7        49            170

Isaiah Duncan, Independence                 6        35           167

Leonard Farrow, Oak Hill                          4        20           162

Judah Price, Independence                     6        15            153

Marcus Adkins, Greenbrier West             8        14           152

Cohen Miller, Independence                     6        25           145

Kaleb Clark, Nicholas                                7        35           141

Tristan Miller, Richwood                            8        31           133

Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring          3        29           132

Jayden Robinson, Greenbrier West         6          9           132

Nate Baker, Greenbrier East                     8       22            125

Touchdowns

19 – Atticus Goodson, Indy;

16 – Noah Brown, GW;

15 – Amir Powell, Prin; 

14 – Caleb Jantuah, Rich; Colby Piner, GE; 

9 – Monquelle Davis, GE; 

8 – Caleb Bower, WE; Hunter Claypool, MB; Cole McClung, GW; Ryan Simms, Lib; 

6 – Isaac Atkins, Lib; Blake Goode, Westside; Jordan McKinney, NC; Kaiden Pack, GW; Te-amu Shelton, OH;Jacob Williams, NC; 

5 – Carson Deeb, Blfd; Maddex McMillen, WW; Quentin Wilson, GE; 

4 – Nate Baker, GE; Jaxon Cogar, Westside; Markis Crawford, SC; Andre Merriam-Harshaw, SC; Cohen Miller, Indy; 

3 – Logan Doddrill, Lib; Jaeon Flack, Blfd; Daniel Reed, Westside; Jayden Robinson, GW; Levi Weikle, GW; Robert Ruffner, MT; Keandre Sarver, SC; Doye Ward, Rich; 

2 – Ryker Brown, Blfd; Isaiah Duncan, Indy; Logan Fox, SC; Ayden Isaacs, MT; Logan Lawhorn, OH; Cam Manns, SS; Jacob Martin, Blfd; Tristan Miller, Rich; Connor Mullins, MB; Landon Mullins, MB; Peyton Pettry, Lib; Logan Phalin, Indy; Isaiah Valentine, SS; Dustin Workman, Lib.

Top 10 yards per game

Atticus Goodson, Independence            211.5

Amir Powell, Princeton                            133.5

Caleb Bower, Wyoming East                  131.2

Colby Piner, Greenbrier East                  123.1

Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail                 117.5

Caleb Jantuah, Richwood                      116.8

Noah Brown, Greenbrier West               113.7

Blake Goode, Westside                            98.0

Ryan Simms, Liberty                                94.7

Hunter Claypool, Meadow Bridge          91.4

Top 10 yards per carry (min 6 per game)

Atticus Goodson, Independence           11.8

Colby Piner, Greenbrier East                  10.1

Quentin Wilson, Greenbrier East            9.5

Ryan Simms, Liberty                                8.0

Monquelle Davis, Greenbrier East          8.0

Noah Brown, Greenbrier West                7.9

Amir Powell, Princeton                             7.9

Jaeon Flack, Bluefield                              7.2

Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail                  7.2

Levi Weikle, Greenbrier West                  7.2

Top games

311 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. Shady Spring, 9-18.

277 – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East vs. River View, 10-2

267 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. PikeView, 9-4

264 – Atticus Goodson, Independence vs. Nicholas County, 10-23

251 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Logan, 10-23

200 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Sissonville, 10-23

188 – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East vs. Nicholas County. 9-11

187 – Isaac Atkins, Liberty vs. Braxton County, 9-11

184 – Noah Brown, Greenbrier West vs. Pocahontas County, 10-9

176 – Noah Brown, Greenbrier West vs. Westside 9-11

173 – Caleb Jantuah, Richwood vs. Greenbrier West 10-16; 

167 – Noah Brown, Greenhrier West vs. Scott, 10-2

164 – Colby Piner, Greenbrier East vs. Oak Hill, 10-9

164 – Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail, vs. Meadow Bridge, 10-2

163 – Amir Powell, Princeton vs. Parkersburg South;

163 – Te-amu Shelton, Oak Hill vs. Greenbrier East 10-9

100+ yard games

6 – Atticus Goodson, Indy; 

5 –  Colby Piner, GE; Amir Powell, Prin; 

4 – Noah Brown, GW; Caleb Jantuah, Rich; Quentin Wilson, GE; 

3 – Hezekyiah Creasy, WW; Robert Ruffner, MT; 

2 – Marcus Adkins, GW; Caleb Bower, WE; Hunter Claypool, MB; Markis Crawford, SC; Monquelle Davis, GE; Blake Goode, Westside; Josh Jones, GW; Jacob Martin, Blfd; Andre Merriam-Harshaw, SC; Brodee Rice, Prin; Ryan Simms, Lib; 

1 –  Isaac Atkins, Lib; Jaxon Cogar, Westside; Jaeon Flack, Blfd; Logan Fox, SC; Nate Guyton, WW; Cole McClung, GW;Jordan McKinney, NC; Shawn Mitchell, Blfd; Keandre Sarver, SC; Te-amu Shelton, OH; Levi Weikle, GW;