Class A all-state football team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

First-Team Offense

OL – Cole James, Doddridge County, Sr.

OL – Liam Fultineer, Mount View

OL – Cy Persinger, Midland Trail

OL – Hunter Bowling, Sherman

OL – Leewood Moessa, Williamstown

WR – Griffin Devericks, Doddridge County

WR – Caleb May, Tug Valley

QB – Ethan Varney, Tug Valley

RB – Hunter America, Doddridge County, sr (captain)

RB – Noah Brown, Greenbrier West, jr

RB – Ty Moore, Williamstown

K – Atikilt Tamiru, Moorefield

Utility – Mark Rucker, Tyler Consolidated, sr

Utility – Jeb Boice, Parkersburg Catholic

Utility – Cole McClung, Greenbrier West, jr

First-Team Defense

DL – Hunter McMiken, Van

DL – Josh Alt, Pendleton County

DL – Drew Clendenin, Buffalo

DL – Jalen Brunney, Parkersburg Catholic, sr

LB – Adam Murray, Wheeling Central (captain)

LB – Eric Brown, Williamstown

LB – Austin Kelley, Doddridge County

LB – Garrett Owens, Ritchie County

LB – Austin Alt, East Hardy

DB – Hunter Jenkins, Doddridge County

DB – Jordan Waterhouse, Wheeling Central

DB – Nathan Murray, Wirt County

P – Jacob Anthony, Ravenswood

Utility – Jalen Creighton, Wheeling Central

Utility – Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Second-Team Offense

OL – Michael Horan, Wheeling Central

OL – Tre Waller, South Harrison

OL – Park Michaels, Buffalo

OL – Zack Graham, Ravenswood

WR – Gus Morrison, Ritchie County,

WR – Brennan Secrist, Madonna, 

QB – Isiah Gardiner, Pendleton County

RB – Tre Moss, Ritchie County, sr

RB – Matthew Jenkins, Moorefield

K – DJ Devinney, Doddridge County

Utility – Curtis McGhee, Wheeling Central, sr (captain)

Utility – Brennan Boron, St. Marys 

Utility – Ethan Cross, Paden City, sr

Utility – Noah Neely, Cameron, sr

Second-Team Defense

DL – Mike Hamrick, Magnolia

DL – Cameron Lovejoy, Buffalo

DL – Stone Sartin, Tolsia

DL – Connor Cunningham, Doddridge County

LB – Vinnie High, Wheeling Central, jr

LB – Hunter Claypool, Meadow Bridge

LB – Trent Meador, Summers County

LB — Brady Ankrom, Williamstown

DB – Kaiden Pack, Greenbrier West

DB – Andrew Tharp, East Hardy (captain)

DB – Cole Sutton, Williamstown

P – Gage Huffman, Tyler Consolidated

Utility – Reece Nutter, Webster County

Utility – Caden Boggs, Tygarts Valley

Utility – John Wilson, Tolsia

Special Honorable Mention

Josh Bright, Tygarts Valley; Tanner Copley, Tolsia; Jaycob Creel, Ravenswood; Vincent Cyrus, Moorefield; Richard Doron, St. Marys; Dalton Dunkle, Pendleton County; Dylan Hardy, Summers County; Sean Hays, Clay-Battelle; Devin Farley, Doddridge County;  Daniel Gorby, Clay-Battelle; Dylan Knight, Doddridge County; Caleb Jantuah, Richwood; Jason LaAsmar, South Harrison; Payton Marling, Wheeling Central; Michael McGee, Richwood; Garrett Parsons, Wirt County; Cody Poe, Hundred; Kayden Procacina, Ritchie County;  Jacob Rine, Wheeling Central; Dillon Shinaberry, Pocahontas County; David Stewart, Van; Dawson Tharp, Webster County; Daniel White, Tygarts Valley; 

Honorable Mention

Jason Anderson, Paden City; Anthony Bailey, Mount View; Adam Baker, East Hardy; Keaton Baldwin, Pocahontas County; Calvin Blunt Jr., Trinity; Keegan Bolyard, Tygarts Valley; Reese Burnside, Doddridge County; Michael Chandler, Doddridge County; Devon Eldridge, Trinity; Ean Hamrick, Gilmer County; Chase Hood, Ravenswood; Trevor Hunt, Wahama; Evan Kyle, Pendleton County; TJ Jackson, Tolsia; Case Landis, Tyler Consolidated; Logan Norris, Hundred;Dylan Patterson, St. Marys;  Logan Powell, Wirt County; Lucky Pelice, Madonna; Jaren Robinson, South Harrison; Ty Roles, Meadow Bridge; CJ Rose, Wheeling Central; JD Shaffer, Ritchie County; Mason Smith, Wheeling Central;  Grayson Spaulding, Tug Valley; Dylan Starkey, Hannan; Hunter Starkey, Greenbrier West; Wayne Stephenson, Ravenswood; Josh Stophel, Parkersburg Catholic; Gavin Streets, Valley; Willie Walden, Tygarts Valley; Cyle West, St.Mary’s.