CLASS AA STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday, March 14

No. 3 seed Bluefield 57, No. 6 Poca 47

No. 2 Fairmont 92, No. 7 Lewis County 35

No. 1 Chapmanville 91, No. 8 Grafton 51

No. 5 Robert C. Byrd 49, No. 4 Oak Hill 36

Friday, March 15

11:15 a.m. – Fairmont (25-1) vs. Bluefield (21-2)

7:15 p.m. – Chapmanville (24-2)vs.Robert C. Byrd (20-5)

Saturday, March 16

2:30 p.m. – Class AA State Championship game

CLASS AA QUARTERFINAL BOXES

Robert C. Byrd 49, Oak Hill 36

Robert C. Byrd (20-5)

Khori Miles 6-13 3-4 17, Gavin Kennedy 2-5 2-2 6, Bryson Lucas 2-7 1-3 5, Blake Meighen 2-4 0-1 5, Tanner Kennedy 4-6 0-0 10, Lleyton Wolfe 0-0 0-0 0, Nicholas Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Jhovan Davidson 0-1 0-0 0, Logan Parsons 2-2 0-0 6, Dylan Sapp 0-0 0-0 0, Daniel Elam 0-1 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18-41 6-10 49

Oak Hill (20-6)

Andrew Work 3-13 0-2 6, Michael Beasley 3-10 2-2 10, Abe Farrow 3-9 0-1 6, Dante Billeter 0-4 1-2 1, Darrick McDowell 5-8 0-3 10, Phix Gray 1-2 0-0 3, Jason Manns 0-4 0-0 0, Brandon Wisen 0-0 0-0 0, Khori Bass 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Perdue 0-0 0-0 0, Darian McDowell 0-0 0-0 0, Cam Craddock 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15-50 3-10 36.

Robert C. Byrd        7      19      14       9   –   49

Oak Hill                    9      11        6      10   –   36

Three-point field goal – RCB 7-19 (Miles 2-2, G. Kennedy 0-1 , Lucas 0-4, Meighen 1-4, T. Kennedy 2-4, Davidson 0-1, Parsons 2-2, Elam 0-1. OH: 3-15 (Work 0-1, Beasley 2-3, Farrow 0-3, Billeter 0-2, Gray 1-2, Manns 0-4.) Rebounds – RCB: 31 (Lukas 7). OH: 34 (Work 10, Beasley 8). Assists – RCB 11 (T. Kennedy 7), OH: 6 (Work 2, Beasley 2). Steals – RCB 7 (T. Kennedy 5). OH 7 (Beasley 2). Fouled out – None.

Bluefield 57, Poca 47

Poca (19-7)

Bronson Skeens 5-5 0-3 12, Evan McKneely 5-9 0-0 12, Isaac McKneely 3-11 6-7 13, Tanner Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Noah Luikart 2-6 2-2 6, Kyler Meeks 1-1 0-0 2, Preston Barr 1-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17-35 8-12 47.

Bluefield (21-2)

Derrick Blevins 1-8 2-2 5, Kaulin Parris 3-7 2-2 10, Braeden Crews 7-20 2-2 20, Mark Glenn 3-6 2-4 8, Sean Martin 4-7 2-3 10, Tres Amaker 0-0 0-0 0, Chandler Cooper 1-1 0-0 2, Jaheim House 1-3 0-0 2, Juice Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Davon Bishop 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20-52 10-13 57.

Poca              13       4      13      17   –   47

Bluefield        16      13     13      15   –   57

Three-point field goals – P:5-11 (Skeens 2-2, E. McKneely 2-4, I. McKneely 1-5),  B: 7-21 (Blevins 1-5, Parris 2-6, Crews 4-9, Glenn 0-1). Rebounds – P: 23 (E. McKneely 10), B: 31 (Martin 9), Assists – P: 13 (I. McKneely 5), B: 11 (Crews 4). Steals – P: 6 (E.McKneely 3), B: 11 (Blevins 4). Turnovers P: 15, B: 9. Fouled out – P: E. McKneely.

Chapmanville 91, Grafton 51

Grafton (11-16)

Jack Faulkner 7-13 3-5 18, Blake Moore 5-13 1-2 12, Dylan Massie 3-5 1-3 7, Garrett Moats 1-3 1-2 3, Caleb Bush 2-7 1-1 5, Ryan Maier 0-2 0-0 0m, Logan Beltner 0-3 0-0 0, Matt Gallow 0-2 0-0 0, Blain Moore 0-2 0-0 0, Carson Lambert 1-1 0-0 3, Garrett Wellman 1-2 0-0 . TOTALS: 20-53 7-13 51

Chapmanville (24-2)

Jordan Kish 6-8 4-5 17, Obinna Anochili-Killen 7-10 1-2 16, Devin Collins 5-13 1-2 13, Andrew Scull 6-9 5-7 19, Philip Mullins 2-7 3-3 7, Tucker Dalton 1-3 2-3 4, Reed Dingess 1-1 0-0 3, Hunter Cook 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett Richard 1-5 0-1 2, Brayden Vance 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Brandon Elkins 2-4 2-3 7, Isaiah Fleming 0-0 0-0 0, Larry Osborne 1-2 0-0 3, Hunter Jeffrey 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 32-62 18-27 91.

Grafton                    7      14       15       15    –   51

Chapmanville       24      18       27       22   –    91

Three-point field goals – G: 4-16 (Faulkner 1-4, Moore 1-6, Maier 0-1, Beltner 0-1, Lambert 1-1, Wellman 1-2). C: 9-24 (Kish 1-3, Anochili-Killen 1-1, Collins 2-6, Shull 2-3, Mullins 0-1, Dalton 0-1, Dingess 1-1, Richard 0-3, Elkins 1-3, Osborne 1-2). Rebounds – G: 28 (Bish 6), C: 41 (Mullins 9). Assists – G: 7 (Beltner 3). C: 14 (Shull 7). Fouled out – G: Bish. 

Fairmont Senior 92, Lewis County 35

Lewis County (11-16)

Shawn Moran 3-15 0-0 6, Asa Post 0-2 0-0 0, Kyle Gannon 3-7 0-0 8, Luke White 6-13 2-4 14, Kaden Rohrbough 0-4 0-0 0, Jaycob Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Nic Kuhn 0-1 0-0 0, Ben Jerden 0-0 0-0 0, Bradley Smith 1-3 0-1 2, Adin Post 1-2 0-0 2, Will Hunt 0-0 1-2 1, Jacob Heater 0-1 0-0 2, Jacob Carder 1-3 0-0 2, Vincent Snuffer 0-1 0-0 0. Adam Watson 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15-52 3-7 35.

Fairmont Senior (25-1)

Dasilas Jones 8-13 1-1 18, Zyon Dobbs 5-7 2-3 14, Jalen Bridges 6-9 2-2 15, Jaelin Johnson 7-8 2-2 16, Patrick Laxton 2-2 0-0 4, Bryson Flowers 0-0 0-0 0, Dominic Viani 2-3 0-0 6, Aaron Gorman 0-2 0-0 0, Jarius Jackson 0-3 0-0 0, Trey Washenitz 3-5 0-0 7, Joseph Uran 2-4 0-0 4, Cam Hines 2-4 0-0 5, Jacob Gomolak 1-2 0-0 3. TOTALS 38-62 7-8 92.

Lewis County             6       6       14       9    –    35

Fairmont Senior       21     32      22      17    –    92

Three-point field goals – LC: 2-16 (Moran 0-4, Gannon 2-4, White 0-1, Rohrbaugh 0-4, Kuhn 0-1, Smith 0-2). FS: 9-20 (Jones 1-3, Dobbs 2-4, Bridges 1-4, Viani 2-2, Gorman 0-2, Washenitz 1-1, Hines 1-1,, Gomolak 1-2). Rebounds – LC: 21 (three with 3), FS: 43 (Washenitz 8), Assists – LC: 6 (Rohrbaugh 2), FS: 22 (Jones 6). Fouled out – None.

res