Class AAA Results
Region 1

Morgantown 86, John Marshall 40
University 65, Wheeling Park 53
Region 2
Musselman 73, Washington 38
Martinsburg 83, Jefferson 43
Region 3
Capital 77, Greenbrier East 65
George Washington 74, Woodrow Wilson 72
Region 4
Parkersburg South 53, Spring Valley 50
Cabell Midland 42, Parkersburg 40

George Washington 74, Woodrow Wilson 72

George Washington (20-5)

Gus Eddy 3 6-6 15, Bunky Brown 8 10-14 31, Evan Hughes 3 0-0 8William Gabbert 2 0-0 4, Trey Ritchie 3 0-0 6, Alex Yoakum 2 5-5 10, Jackson Ingold 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 21-25 75

Woodrow Wilson (18-7)

Bryce Radford 8 8-9 26, Danny Bickey 5 1-2 13, Muluh Chi 0 0-0 0, Micah Hancock 4 5-6 13, Maddex McMillen 0 0-0 0, Ben Gilliam 4 0-1 8, Richard Law 3 4-4 12, Ayden Ince 0 0-0 0. OTALS 24 18-22 72.

George Washington 19 19 10 26 – 74

Woodrow Wilson 10 25 20 17 – 72

Three-point field goals – GW: 11 (Eddy 3, Brown 5, Hughes 2, Yoakum. WW: 6 (Radford 2, Bickey 2, Law 2). Fouled out – WW: Chi.

STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 13

11:15 a.m. – No. 2 University (21-4) vs. No. 7 Mussselman (15-9)

7″15 p.m. – No. 1 Martinsburg (25-0) vs. No. 8 Parkersburg South (8-6)

Thursday March 14

11:15 a.m. – No. 4 Capital (19-5) vs. No. 5 Morgantown (16-9)

7:15 p.m. – No. 3 George Washington (20-5) vs. No. No. 6 Cabell Midland (18-9)

Friday, March 15

5:30 p.m. Martinsburg/Parkersburg South winner vs. Capital/Morgantown winner

9 p.m. – University/Musselman winner vs. George Washington/Capital winner.

Saturday, March 16

7:15 p.m. BOYS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Class AA (All games Wednesday)
Region 1

North Marion (12-12) at Grafton (9-15)
Keyser (12-12) at Fairmont Senior (23-1)
Region 2
RCB (18-5) at Nicholas County (16-7)
Lewis County (10-15) at Bridgeport (19-5)
Region 3
Shady Spring (19-5) at Oak Hill (19-5)
Wyoming East (12-12) at Bluefield (19-2)
Region 4
Nitro (16-8) at Chapmanville (22-2)
Logan (20-4) at Poca (18-6)
Class A (All games Thursday)
Region 1

Tyler Consolidated (15-9) at Wheeling Central (19-4)
Cameron (17-6) at St. Mary’s (15-8)
Region 2
Notre Dame (20-4) at Tucker County (8-16)
Pendleton County (15-7) at Trinity Christian (19-5)
Region 3
Greater Beckley (18-6) at Webster County (24-0)
Charleston Catholic (14-10)
at Greenbrier West (20-4)
Region 4
Tug Valley (13-12) at Parkersburg Catholic (16-7)
Williamstown (18-6) at Tolsia (15-8)